Yates County and Benton Town property record for 1944 State Rte 54, Penn Yan, NY 14527
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 sqft · built 2010 |
| Lot Size | 1.05 acres (45,738 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $170,000 (Sep 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $3,646 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 572289 50.01-1-25.2 |
| Primary APN | 572289 50.01-1-25.2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,344 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,344 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 45,738 sqft (1.05 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 210 sqft |
| Pole Barn | Pole Barn |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1944 STATE ROUTE 54 |
|---|---|
| City | PENN YAN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14527-9642 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 25.002 |
| Jurisdiction | YATES NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BENTON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3008 |
| Census Tract | 150200 |
Source: Yates County and Benton Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1944 STATE ROUTE 54, PENN YAN, NY 14527-9642 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 10, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 10, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 10, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20192031 |
| Deed Book / Page | 758 / 68 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YATES NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 10, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1944 STATE ROUTE 54, PENN YAN, NY 14527-9642 |
| Document Number | 0DE758/068 |
| Book / Page | DE 758 / 068 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 10, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019-00002031 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 28, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $680.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3730 STATE ROUTE 21, 3730, WAYLAND, NY 14572-9727 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 1326 ROY RD, PENN YAN, NY 14527-9709 |
Source: Yates County and Benton Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Yates County |
| County Subdivision | Benton Town |
| Unified School District | Penn Yan Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,646.00 (+3.58%) Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $3,520.00 (-14.08%) | $207,200 (-) Land $22,500 Building $184,700 | $304,706 (+17.65%) Land $33,088 Building $271,618 |
| 2023 | $207,200 Land $22,500 Building $184,700 | $259,000 Land $28,125 Building $230,875 | |
| 2020 | $4,097.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 17, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1986–2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2014 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 96% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 127 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Empire Long Distance Fiber | 1,000 / 100 |
| CBN Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 100 / 100 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures