Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 194 Newfield St, Buffalo, NY 14207
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,150 sqft · built 1923 |
| Lot Size | 0.074 acres (3,210 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $20,000 (Jan 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $594 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2019 Transfer Apr 2019 Sale + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 77.33-6-23 |
| Primary APN | 140200 77.33-6-23 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,150 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,000 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,000 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 150 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1923 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1923 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 3,210 sqft (0.074 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 107 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 320 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05201100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 194 NEWFIELD ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14207-1214 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | SE COR WYANDOTTE |
| Legal Subdivision | JONES TRTACT |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 23.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1014 |
| Census Tract | 5801 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 58 CAMPUS DR N, BUFFALO, NY 14226-2538 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Feb 7, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 24, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 24, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201217979 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11216 / 2411 |
| Last Transfer Date | May 26, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 0113458083 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 18, 2019 |
| Property Address | 194 NEWFIELD ST, BUFFALO, NY 14207-1214 |
| Document Number | 0113458083 |
| Book / Page | 011345 / 008083 |
| Instrument Date | May 26, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 8, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 58 CAMPUS DR N SNYDER NY 142262538, SNYDER, NY 14226-2538 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 30, 2019 |
| Property Address | 194 NEWFIELD ST, BUFFALO, NY 14207-1214 |
| Document Number | 0113438143 |
| Book / Page | 011343 / 008143 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 26, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 16, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $235.16 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 211 HERTEL AVE BUFFALO NY 142072167, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2167 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Feb 7, 2019 |
| Property Address | 194 NEWFIELD ST, BUFFALO, NY 14207-1214 |
| Document Number | 0113407412 |
| Book / Page | 011340 / 007412 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 27, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 21, 2019 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 58 CAMPUS DR N SNYDER NY 142262538, SNYDER, NY 14226-2538 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $594.00 (-63.22%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,615.00 (+25.88%) | $180,000 (+127.85%) Land $7,000 Building $173,000 | $180,000 (+40.13%) Land $7,000 Building $173,000 |
| 2024 | $1,283.00 (+212.93%) | $79,000 (-) Land $5,000 Building $74,000 | $128,455 (+13.82%) Land $8,130 Building $120,325 |
| 2023 | $410.00 | $79,000 Land $5,000 Building $74,000 | $112,857 Land $7,143 Building $105,714 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,227 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 75 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures