Sullivan County and Liberty Town property record for 194 Chestnut St, #196, Liberty, NY 12754
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 28,634 sqft · built 2020 |
| Lot Size | 7.39 acres (321,908 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $61,893 (2024) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 483601 110.-3-21.2 |
| Primary APN | 483601 110.-3-21.2 |
|---|
| Units | 38 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 28,634 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 14,598 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 14,598 sqft |
| Fire Sprinklers | Fire Sprinklers |
| Year Built | Built 2020 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2020 |
| Lot Area | 321,908 sqft (7.39 acres) |
| Lot Width | 100 ft Width |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 278 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 194 CHESTNUT ST, 196 |
|---|---|
| City | LIBERTY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12754-1983 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21.002 |
| Jurisdiction | SULLIVAN NY |
| Township / Civil Division | LIBERTY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 950702 |
Source: Sullivan County and Liberty Town records, as of April 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 57 ROUTE 6, 207, BALDWIN PLACE, NY 10505-1060 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Sullivan County and Liberty Town assessment roll, as of April 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Sullivan County |
| County Subdivision | Liberty Town |
| Municipality | Liberty Village |
| Unified School District | Liberty Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $800,000 (-) Land $52,900 Building $747,100 | $2,128,200 (+31.31%) Land $140,727 Building $1,987,473 | |
| 2024 | $61,893.00 | ||
| 2023 | $800,000 (-) Land $52,900 Building $747,100 | $1,620,746 (+28.24%) Land $107,172 Building $1,513,574 | |
| 2022 | $800,000 Land $52,900 Building $747,100 | $1,263,800 Land $83,569 Building $1,180,231 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LIBERTY VILLAGE serves 3,900 people · EPA ID NY5203329 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Apr 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 139 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures