Santa Clara County property record for 1928 Stella St, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,705 sqft · built 2017 |
| Lot Size | 0.056 acres (2,464 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,920,000 (May 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $23,059 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2025 Mortgage May 2021 Mortgage + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 153-49-007 |
| Primary APN | 153-49-007 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,705 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 292 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 747 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2017 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 2,464 sqft (0.056 acres) |
| Garage Area | 435 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Street Address | 1928 STELLA ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-2784 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-22 |
| Legal Description | TR 10342 LOT 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | 10342 CLASSICS/SIERRA VISTA |
| Legal Tract | 10342 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 509304 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of November 11, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Co-owner on Record |
| Mailing Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2025 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA NA |
| May 12, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| May 29, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · ARM PNC BANK NA |
| May 11, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer TIAA FSB |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 17, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 17, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 17, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 0025637810 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025894471 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Property Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Document Number | 0025894471 |
| Map Reference | MB 893 PG 47 - 50 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 27, 2025 |
| Instrument | 25894471 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0025894472 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Instrument | 25894472 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2055 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Nov 1, 2032 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.62% |
| Max Rate At Change | 10% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 10% |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 12, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Document Number | 0024958301 |
| Map Reference | MB 893 PG 47-50 |
| Instrument Date | May 7, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24958301 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 20, 2021 |
| Title Company | TWFG NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, WFG NATIONAL TITLE INS CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Document Number | 0024958302 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 12, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24958302 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | NATIONALLINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024190424 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 29, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24190424 |
| Name | PNC BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MIAMISBURG, OH 45342 |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.37% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Jun 1, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.37% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.37% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 11, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1928 STELLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Document Number | 0023931258 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23931258 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 4, 2019 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,008.60 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 1928 STELLA ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940432784, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2784 |
| Document Number | 23931259 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 11, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23931259 |
| Name | TIAA FSB |
|---|---|
| Address | 301 W BAY ST, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32202-5184 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | May 10, 2048 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.75% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 1, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,059.00 (-4.36%) | $1,958,400 (-1.91%) Land $979,200 Building $979,200 |
| 2023 | $24,109.00 (+0.28%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,996,598 Land $998,299 Building $998,299 |
| 2022 | $24,041.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 20 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 78 units insured incl. 58 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1994–1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1998 · Severe Winter Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 406 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures