Valley County property record for 192 MT Highway 248 E, Opheim, MT 59250
| Property Type | Rural Improved / Non-Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,332 sqft · built 1916 |
| Lot Size | 233 acres (10,188,684 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,101 (2025) |
| APN | R2024221 |
| Primary APN | R2024221 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,332 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1916 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1916 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Rolled Roofing |
| Lot Area | 10,188,684 sqft (233 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Granary | Granary |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 9002400000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 192 MT HIGHWAY 248 E |
| City | OPHEIM |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59250 |
| Property Category | Other |
| Property Type | Other > Rural Improved / Non-Residential |
| Legal Description | S28, T36 N, R41 E, ACRES 233.9, N2SW4, NW4, LESS TRACT IN NW4NW4, LESS 3.60 AC HWY |
| Legal Range | 41E |
| Legal Township | 36N |
| Legal Section | 28 |
| Jurisdiction | VALLEY MT |
| Township / Civil Division | OPHEIM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1137 |
| Census Tract | 100100 |
Source: Valley County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 102 BONNIE ST, GLASGOW, MT 59230-2111 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Valley County assessment roll, as of September 26, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Valley County |
| Unified School District | Opheim K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $596,324 (-) Land $65,224 Building $531,100 | $596,324 (-) Land $65,224 Building $531,100 | |
| 2025 | $3,101.00 (+33.55%) | $596,324 (+124.26%) | $596,324 (+124.26%) Land $65,224 Building $531,100 |
| 2023 | $2,322.00 | $265,902 | $265,902 Land $63,302 Building $202,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures