Stark County property record for 191 Mohawk Ave NW, Canton, OH 44708
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,642 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.22 acres (9,600 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $133,500 (May 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $3,691 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 43-07284 |
| Primary APN | 43-07284 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,642 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Lot Area | 9,600 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 357 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Breezeway |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Breezeway | Breezeway |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 191 MOHAWK AVE NW |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44708-5707 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 114 WH INDIANOLA ESTATES |
| Legal Subdivision | INDIANOLA EST |
| Legal Block | 20 |
| Legal Lot Number | 114 |
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Township / Civil Division | PERRY |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5022 |
| Census Tract | 713401 |
Source: Stark County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 191 MOHAWK AVE NW, CANTON, OH 44708-5707 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 18, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 18, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 9, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201619174 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 3, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000068381 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Stark County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Stark County |
| County Subdivision | Perry Township |
| Unified School District | Perry Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,691.00 (+7.64%) | $73,680 (-) Land $13,790 Building $59,890 | $210,500 (-) Land $39,400 Building $171,100 |
| 2024 | $3,429.00 (+15.49%) Homeowner's exemption | $73,680 (+24.42%) Land $13,790 Building $59,890 | $210,500 (+24.41%) Land $39,400 Building $171,100 |
| 2023 | $2,969.00 (-0.47%) Homeowner's exemption | $59,220 (-) Land $11,410 Building $47,810 | |
| 2022 | $2,983.00 Homeowner's exemption | $59,220 Land $11,410 Building $47,810 | |
| 2021 | $169,200 Land $32,600 Building $136,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 13, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1980–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2011 |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 90% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANTON PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM serves 107,113 people · EPA ID OH7608112 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 430 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Untangled.Network Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures