1908 McRae Dr, Cheboygan, MI 49721 Property Records

Cheboygan County property record for 1908 McRae Dr, Cheboygan, MI 49721 · Last verified June 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,080 sqft · built 1985
Lot Size0.65 acres (28,314 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Tax Bill$2,152 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN105-S57-000-010-00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN105-S57-000-010-00

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Building Area1,080 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,080 sqft
Basement Area1,080 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,080 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1985
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1985
Architectural StyleRanch
Lot Area28,314 sqft (0.65 acres)
Garage Area1,440 sqft

Location & Zoning

Street Address1908 MCRAE DR
CityCHEBOYGAN
StateMI
Zip49721-8921
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionSHERWOOD SHORES, LOT 10. (SEC 17, T37N,R1W) 647/839
Legal Range01W
Legal Township010
Legal Section17
Legal Lot Number10
JurisdictionCHEBOYGAN MI
Township / Civil DivisionBENTON
Census Block Group2
Census Block2035
Census Tract960300

Owner

Source: Cheboygan County records · APN 105-S57-000-010-00

Assessment roll updated June 16, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address1908 MCRAE DR, CHEBOYGAN, MI 49721-8921
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingHusband and Wife

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Cheboygan County records · Assessment roll updated June 16, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyCheboygan County
County SubdivisionBenton Township
Unified School DistrictCheboygan Area Schools (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$195,100 (+46.36%)$390,200 (+46.36%)
2025$2,152.00 (+10.93%)
2023$133,300$266,600
2022$1,940.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Cheboygan County (26031C), updated July 20, 2022 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 260319603002, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 52% of Michigan
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 43 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
SpectrumCable1,000 / 1,000
Presque Isle Electric & Gas Co-opFiber1,000 / 1,000
StarlinkSatellite (low-earth orbit)280 / 30

May also be available at this address: T-Mobile USA. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on McRae Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number