Phelps County property record for 18680 State Rte U, #8, Saint James, MO 65559
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 2,051 sqft · built 1924 |
| Lot Size | 79.4 acres (3,458,664 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,015 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02156.03 |
| Primary APN | 02156.03 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,051 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1924 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1924 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 3,458,664 sqft (79.4 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Account Number | 02156.03 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 18680 STATE ROUTE U, 8 |
| City | SAINT JAMES |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65559 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | FRACTIONAL PART SECTION 33 SEC 33 TWP 38 N RNG 6 W |
| Legal Range | 06W |
| Legal Township | 38N |
| Legal Section | 33 |
| Jurisdiction | PHELPS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | ST. JAMES |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 891000 |
Source: Phelps County records, as of October 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 18680 STATE ROUTE U, 8, SAINT JAMES, MO 65559 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Phelps County assessment roll, as of October 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Phelps County |
| Unified School District | St. James R-I School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $24,340 (-) Land $4,650 Building $19,690 | ||
| 2025 | $1,015.00 | $24,340 (+11.24%) Land $4,650 Building $19,690 | $134,670 (+10.41%) Land $28,230 Building $106,440 |
| 2024 | $1,015.00 (+11.54%) | ||
| 2023 | $910.00 (-0.55%) | $21,880 Land $3,890 Building $17,990 | $121,970 Land $24,520 Building $97,450 |
| 2022 | $915.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 19, 2011
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · above 63% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 19 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Aptitude Internet Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Wave Internet Technologies Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Spectrum, Wisper ISP.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures