Santa Clara County property record for 1855 Drew Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,364 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.148 acres (6,431 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,459 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Line of Credit Sep 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 150-14-043 |
| Primary APN | 150-14-043 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,364 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 882 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 882 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,431 sqft (0.148 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 109 ft deep x 56 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 320 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 1855 DREW AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-3034 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 775 MEADOW GLENN BOOK 30 PAGE 42 PAGE 43 BLOCK 17 LOT 6 |
| Legal Subdivision | MEADOW GLENN |
| Legal Tract | 775 |
| Legal Block | 17 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4004 |
| Census Tract | 509202 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1855 DREW AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3034 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit STAR ONE CREDIT UNION |
| Sep 22, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage METROPOLITAN HOME MORTGAGE INC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 15, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0022065080 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 7, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1855 DREW AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3034 |
| Document Number | 0025985597 |
| Instrument Date | May 1, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625985597 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 6, 2026 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust, 189 |
| Address | 1855 DREW AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3034 |
| Document Number | 0025985597, |
|---|---|
| Date | May 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625985597 |
| Name | STAR ONE CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 302 Months |
| Due | Jul 15, 2051 |
| Rate | 6.46% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1855 DREW AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3034 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1855 DREW AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3034 |
| Document Number | 0024623959 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 22, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24623959 |
| Name | METROPOLITAN HOME MORTGAGE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | SANTA ANA, CA 92799 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2050 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $299,566 (+2%) Land $126,775 Building $172,791 | |
| 2025 | $3,459.00 (+0.93%) Homeowner's exemption | $293,693 (+4.04%) Land $124,290 Building $169,403 |
| 2023 | $3,427.00 (+0.44%) Homeowner's exemption | $282,290 Land $119,464 Building $162,826 |
| 2022 | $3,412.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 815 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures