Bedford County property record for 183 Deer Run Dr, Roaring Spring, PA 16673
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,728 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 1.69 acres (73,878 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $130,000 (Oct 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $2,452 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2017 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | G.03-0.00-119 |
| Primary APN | G.03-0.00-119 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,728 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Lot Area | 73,878 sqft (1.69 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Street Address | 183 DEER RUN DR |
|---|---|
| City | ROARING SPRING |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16673-9142 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOTS 5 & 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5-6 |
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WOODBURY |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3015 |
| Census Tract | 960100 |
183 Deer Run Dr is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in October 2015.
Source: Bedford County records, as of August 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 183 DEER RUN DR, ROARING SPRING, PA 16673-9142 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 20, 2015 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 20, 2015 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Aug 1, 1988 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20155225 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1543 / 264 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 19, 2015 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 1543/264 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Property Address | 183 DEER RUN DR, ROARING SPRING, PA 16673-9142 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 1585/436 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 25, 2017 |
| Book Page | 1585/436 |
| Instrument | 2017-000438 |
| Name | FRANKLIN AMERICAN MORTGAGE CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | MIDDLETON, MA 01949 |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2047 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 183 Deer Run Dr was $2,452, up 10.2% from the year before.
Source: Bedford County assessment roll, as of August 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Bedford County |
| County Subdivision | Woodbury Township |
| Unified School District | Northern Bedford County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,452.00 (+10.2%) | $165,900 (-) Land $32,100 Building $133,800 | $165,900 (-) Land $32,100 Building $133,800 |
| 2025 | $2,225.00 | $165,900 Land $32,100 Building $133,800 | $165,900 Land $32,100 Building $133,800 |
| 2023 | $2,192.00 Additional exemption filed | $165,900 Land $32,100 Building $133,800 | |
| 2012 | $165,900 Land $32,100 Building $133,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 183 Deer Run Dr in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 28, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 183 Deer Run Dr is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 29 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures