Santa Clara County property record for 181 Ada Ave, Apt 41, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,206 sqft · built 1986 |
| Lot Size | 0.069 acres (3,025 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $9,970 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Mortgage Jun 2021 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 160-46-041 |
| Primary APN | 160-46-041 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,206 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 576 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 630 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1986 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1986 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 3,025 sqft (0.069 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 55 ft deep x 55 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 249 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 181 ADA AVE, 41 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4903 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-3* |
| Legal Description | TRACT 7879 |
| Legal Subdivision | VILLAGE OAK TWNHMS |
| Legal Tract | 7879 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3001 |
| Census Tract | 509109 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3561 21ST ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94114-3043 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
| Jun 28, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer AMROCK INC, AMROCK LLC |
| Sep 14, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Sep 14, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 2, 2005 |
| Deed Sale | Nov 2, 2005 |
| Prior Sale | Jan 11, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200518654724 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jan 4, 1996 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0013157697 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Property Address | 181 ADA AVE APT 41, 41, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4903 |
| Document Number | 0025010530 |
| Map Reference | DOC 8873496 |
| Instrument Date | May 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25010530 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | AMROCK LLC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Living Trust |
| Address | 3561 21ST ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94114-3043 |
| Document Number | 0025010531 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25010531 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Property Address | 181 ADA AVE APT 41, 41, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4903 |
| Document Number | 0025010529 |
| Map Reference | DOC 8873496 |
| Instrument Date | May 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25010529 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 7, 2021 |
| Title Company | AMROCK INC, AMROCK LLC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 3561 21ST ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94114-3043 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 14, 2017 |
| Property Address | 181 ADA AVE APT 41, 41, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4903 |
| Document Number | 0023752856 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 22, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23752856 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 19, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 3561 21ST ST SAN FRANCISCO CA 941143043, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94114-3043 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 14, 2017 |
| Property Address | 181 ADA AVE APT 41, 41, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4903 |
| Document Number | 0023752857 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 22, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23752857 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 19, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 3561 21ST ST SAN FRANCISCO CA 941143043, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94114-3043 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $853,058 (+2%) Land $426,529 Building $426,529 | |
| 2025 | $9,970.00 (+3.09%) | $836,332 (+4.04%) Land $418,166 Building $418,166 |
| 2023 | $9,671.00 (+0.27%) | $803,858 Land $401,929 Building $401,929 |
| 2022 | $9,645.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 679 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures