Yellowstone County property record for 1807 W 9th St, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,691 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $166,250 (Apr 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $1,769 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 000B024090 |
| Primary APN | 000B024090 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,680 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,905 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,680 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 43,691 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Area | 1,600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 333 sqft |
| Deck Area | 108 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1807 W 9TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-3606 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | SINCLAIR ACREAGE TRS SUBD, S08, T02 S, R24 E, LOT 11B |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | SINCLAIR ACREAGE TRS SUBD |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11B |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1044 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1201, LAUREL, MT 59044-1201 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 21, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 21, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 17, 2023 |
| Deed Document Number | 20234045370 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 17, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0004045370 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Apr 21, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1807 W 9TH ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-3606 |
| Document Number | 0004045370 |
| Map Reference | DOC 1019805 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 17, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4045370 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 5, 2023 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE COMPANY-F, STEWART TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1807 W 9TH ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-3606 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | PO BOX 1201, LAUREL, MT 59044-1201 |
| Document Number | 0004045371 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 21, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4045371 |
| Name | WESTERN SECURITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $428,600 (-) Land $103,702 Building $324,898 | $428,600 (-) Land $103,702 Building $324,898 | |
| 2025 | $1,769.00 (-7.91%) | $428,600 (+48.15%) Land $103,702 Building $324,898 | $428,600 (+48.15%) Land $103,702 Building $324,898 |
| 2024 | $1,921.00 (+4.86%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,832.00 | $289,300 | $289,300 Land $67,969 Building $221,331 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 60% of the US · lower than 63% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 111 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures