Adams County property record for 180 Cherry St, Biglerville, PA 17307
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,952 sqft · built 1992 |
| Lot Size | 0.69 acres (30,056 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $145,000 (Jun 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $3,464 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02 009-0019-000 |
| Primary APN | 02 009-0019-000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,952 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1992 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Lot Area | 30,056 sqft (0.69 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Propane |
| Street Address | 180 CHERRY ST |
|---|---|
| City | BIGLERVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17307-9427 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | ADAMS PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ARENDTSVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2022 |
| Census Tract | 30400 |
Source: Adams County records, as of April 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 159, ARENDTSVILLE, PA 17303-0159 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 21, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 21, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 5844 / 596 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 11, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 006226/146 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ADAMS PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 12, 2017 |
| Property Address | 180 CHERRY ST, BIGLERVILLE, PA 17307-9427 |
| Document Number | 6226/146 |
| Book / Page | 6226 / 146 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 11, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 18, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 180 CHERRY ST, 180, ARENDTSVILLE, PA 17303 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 180 CHERRY ST, ARENDTSVILLE, PA 17303 |
Source: Adams County assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Adams County |
| Municipality | Arendtsville Borough |
| Unified School District | Upper Adams School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,464.00 (+4.27%) | $156,000 (+0.97%) Land $30,600 Building $125,400 | |
| 2024 | $3,322.00 | $154,500 (-) Land $30,600 Building $123,900 | |
| 2023 | $3,322.00 | $154,500 Land $30,600 Building $123,900 | |
| 2010 | $156,000 Land $30,600 Building $125,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 16, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1990–2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2006 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ARENDTSVILLE MUNI WATER SYS serves 1,200 people · EPA ID PA7010001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2024 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 64 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Brightspeed, Verizon.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures