Ulster County and Shawangunk Town property record for 179 Strawridge Rd, Wallkill, NY 12589
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 4 ba · 2,334 sqft · built 1870 |
| Lot Size | 12.8 acres (557,568 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $350,000 (Dec 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $11,576 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2025 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 515200 106.4-2-4 |
| Primary APN | 515200 106.4-2-4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 23 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,334 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,859 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 475 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1870 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1870 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 557,568 sqft (12.8 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,696 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 6 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 690 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 3 Buildings |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 117730.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 179 STRAWRIDGE RD |
| City | WALLKILL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12589 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | RAG-2 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | SHAWANGUNK |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3003 |
| Census Tract | 955400 |
Source: Ulster County and Shawangunk Town records, as of April 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 172 STRAWRIDGE RD, WALLKILL, NY 12589-3905 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 23, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 23, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 12, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 7572 / 190 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 23, 2025 |
| Property Address | 179 STRAWRIDGE RD, WALLKILL, NY 12589 |
| Document Number | 0000015319 |
| Book / Page | 7572 / 190 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025-15319 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 172 STRAWRIDGE RD, WALLKILL, NY 12589-3905 |
Source: Ulster County and Shawangunk Town assessment roll, as of April 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Shawangunk Town |
| Unified School District | Wallkill Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,576.00 (+0.38%) | $60,000 (-) Land $20,000 Building $40,000 | $535,714 (+9.82%) Land $178,571 Building $357,143 |
| 2024 | $11,532.00 (+276.62%) | $60,000 (-) Land $20,000 Building $40,000 | $487,805 (+1.63%) Land $162,602 Building $325,203 |
| 2023 | $60,000 (-) Land $20,000 Building $40,000 | $480,000 (+2%) Land $160,000 Building $320,000 | |
| 2022 | $60,000 Land $20,000 Building $40,000 | $400,000 Land $133,333 Building $266,667 | |
| 2021 | $3,062.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 11 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures