Chester County property record for 178 Templin Rd, Glenmoore, PA 19343
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,460 sqft · built 1732 |
| Lot Size | 5 acres (217,800 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,500,000 (Jul 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $1,083 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2023 Sale Jun 2019 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 24-5-65.1 |
| Primary APN | 24-5-65.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,460 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1732 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Architectural Style | Old Style |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Construction Type | Stone |
| Lot Area | 217,800 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Pool Area | 450 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 178 TEMPLIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | GLENMOORE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19343-2606 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AP |
| Legal Description | 5 AC DWG & POOL LOT 3 |
| Legal Subdivision | RICHARD I CLEMMER |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST NANTMEAL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 301700 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 178 TEMPLIN RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-2606 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2023 | Deed, Transfer BRENDAN ABSTRACT COMPANY INC |
| Jun 18, 2019 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage BOND STREET MORTGAGE LLC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 18, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202311984593 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11079 / 1634 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 21, 2011 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0082101118 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Jul 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 178 TEMPLIN RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-2606 |
| Document Number | 0110791634 |
| Book / Page | 11079 / 1634 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 11984593 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 26, 2023 |
| Title Company | BRENDAN ABSTRACT COMPANY INC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $15,000.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 120 S WARNER RD STE 200, 200, KING OF PRUSSIA, PA 19406-2801 |
| Mail Care Of | VALLEY FORGE INVESTMENTS |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 18, 2019 |
| Property Address | 178 TEMPLIN RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-2606 |
| Document Number | 0099421574 |
| Book / Page | 9942 / 1574 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 17, 2019 |
| Instrument | 11671051 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 1, 2022 |
| Title Company | ADMIRAL SEARCH & ABSTRACT CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $15,960.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Severalty |
| Address | 178 TEMPLIN RD, GLENMOORE, PA 19343-2606 |
| Document Number | 0011671052 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 18, 2019 |
| Instrument | 11671052 |
| Name | BOND STREET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2049 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | East Nantmeal Township |
| Unified School District | Owen J. Roberts School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,083.00 (-89.38%) | $257,810 (-) Land $61,330 Building $196,480 | $271,940 (-) Land $61,330 Building $210,610 |
| 2025 | $257,810 (-) Land $61,330 Building $196,480 | $271,940 (-) Land $61,330 Building $210,610 | |
| 2024 | $10,202.00 (+1.52%) | $257,810 (-) Land $61,330 Building $196,480 | |
| 2023 | $10,049.00 | $257,810 Land $61,330 Building $196,480 | |
| 1998 | $271,940 Land $61,330 Building $210,610 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2003–2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2006 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 21 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Service Electric Cable TV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures