Pawtucket City property record for 177 Mendon Ave, Pawtucket, RI 02861
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 8 bd · 4 ba · 3,414 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.103 acres (4,500 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $143,000 (Feb 1988) |
| Tax Bill | $6,605 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | PAWT M:10 L:0654 |
| Primary APN | PAWT M:10 L:0654 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 8 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 17 Rooms |
| Units | 4 Units |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,414 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,632 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,138 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,118 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,118 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Type | Flat |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 4,500 sqft (0.103 acres) |
| Heating System | Space Heater |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 100654 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 177 MENDON AVE |
| City | PAWTUCKET |
| State | RI |
| Zip | 02861-1927 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Local Zoning Code | RT |
| Legal Lot Number | 654 |
| Jurisdiction | PAWTUCKET RI |
| Township / Civil Division | PAWTUCKET |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3005 |
| Census Tract | 15600 |
177 Mendon Ave, a residential property, is owned by an individual who bought it in February 1988.
Source: Pawtucket City records, as of June 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 179 MENDON AVE, PAWTUCKET, RI 02861-1927 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 12, 1988 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Feb 12, 1988 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 764 / 1389 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 177 Mendon Ave was $6,605.
Source: Pawtucket City assessment roll, as of June 22, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Rhode Island |
| Municipality | Pawtucket City |
| Unified School District | Pawtucket School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,605.00 | $502,300 Land $112,100 Building $390,200 |
| 2023 | $6,178.00 (+2.17%) | $364,700 (-) Land $86,300 Building $278,400 |
| 2022 | $6,047.00 | $364,700 Land $86,300 Building $278,400 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 177 Mendon Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 22, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 177 Mendon Ave has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAWTUCKET WATER SUPPLY BOARD VEOLIA-NA serves 98,130 people · EPA ID RI1592021 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026–2028) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 696 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Cox Communications Cable | 2,000 / 100 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures