Santa Clara County property record for 1766 Wagner Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,017 sqft · built 2023 |
| Lot Size | 0.116 acres (5,049 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $3,305,000 (Apr 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $40,238 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Sale & Mortgage Jan 2023 Mortgage + 5 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 150-13-038 |
| Primary APN | 150-13-038 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,017 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,017 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2023 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2023 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 5,049 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 99 ft deep x 51 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 320 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-3049 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 760 MEADOW GLENN BOOK 28 PAGE 46 PAGE 47 BLOCK 13 LOT 11 |
| Legal Subdivision | MEADOW GLENN |
| Legal Tract | 760 |
| Legal Block | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4006 |
| Census Tract | 509202 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Jan 23, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage THIRUMALAI MURUGAN ARUNACHALAM |
| Mar 17, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage VAIDHVANATHAN FAMILY TRUST |
| Dec 24, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Aug 15, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Aug 15, 2018 | Grant Deed, Construction Loan · Construction Mortgage HERZER FINANCIAL SERVICES INC |
| Jan 10, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer LMF 2 LP |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 24, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 24, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 24, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325465945 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 13, 2018 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024003671 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Number | 0025465945 |
| Map Reference | MB 28 PG 46&47 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 20, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25465945 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 3, 2023 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Number | 0025465946 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25465946 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.62% |
| Type Change Date | May 1, 2033 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 6.62% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 9.62% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 1, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1624 CENTRAL AVE 18, 18, CHEYENNE, WY 82001-4532 |
| Document Number | 0025428197 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 23, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25428197 |
| Name | THIRUMALAI MURUGAN ARUNACHALAM |
|---|---|
| Type | Private Party |
| Address | 1624 CENTRAL AVE # 18, CHEYENNE, WY 82001 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 31, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 12529 GREEN MEADOW LN, SARATOGA, CA 95070-3032 |
| Document Number | 0024879528 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 17, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24879528 |
| Name | VAIDHVANATHAN FAMILY TRUST |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 19 Months |
| Due | Sep 30, 2022 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 24, 2020 |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Number | 0024762674 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 17, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24762674 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 7, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,843.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 12529 GREEN MEADOW LN SARATOGA CA 950703032, SARATOGA, CA 95070-3032 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Number | 0024003671 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 7, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24003671 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 24, 2018 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940433049, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Number | 0024003670 |
| Map Reference | MB28 PG46&47 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 6, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24003670 |
| Transaction Type | Construction Loan |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 352 CENTRAL AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2803 |
| Document Number | 0024003672 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24003672 |
| Name | HERZER FINANCIAL SERVICES INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Lending Institution |
| Type | Construction Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 10, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1766 WAGNER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3049 |
| Document Number | 0023845736 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 3, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23845736 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 17, 2018 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,672.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 2042 TRIPIANO CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940403870, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3870 |
| Document Number | 23845737 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 10, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23845737 |
| Name | LMF 2 LP |
|---|---|
| Address | 11696 SORRENTO VALLEY RD # 201, SAN DIEGO, CA 92121-1024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,507,292 (+2%) Land $2,552,205 Building $955,087 | |
| 2025 | $40,238.00 (+36.71%) Homeowner's exemption | $3,438,522 (+41.46%) Land $2,502,162 Building $936,360 |
| 2023 | $29,434.00 (+33.67%) | $2,430,670 Land $1,742,670 Building $688,000 |
| 2022 | $22,020.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 97.8% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 815 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures