Pike County property record for 176 Lightning Way, Paupack, PA 18451
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,640 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.29 acres (12,632 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,456 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 055.01-02-17 |
| Primary APN | 055.01-02-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,640 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,845 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 820 sqft |
| Basement Area | 820 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 615 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 205 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1998 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 12,632 sqft (0.29 acres) |
| Terrain | Steep |
| View / Lot | Private Road |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 128 sqft |
| Deck Area | 32 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 144 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 10880 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 176 LIGHTNING WAY |
| City | PAUPACK |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18451 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 8 HOUSE |
| Legal Lot Number | 8 |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | PALMYRA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 950302 |
Source: Pike County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1205 MEADOW LN, HUNTINGDON VALLEY, PA 19006-8400 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 18, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 02531/2441 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 30, 2017 |
| Property Address | 176 LIGHTNING WAY, PAUPACK, PA 18451 |
| Document Number | 02531/2441 |
| Book / Page | 2531 / 2441 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 201700007419 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 18, 2022 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC NATIONAL TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Pike County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Palmyra Township |
| Unified School District | Wallenpaupack Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,370 (-) Land $24,880 Building $13,490 | $153,483 (-) Land $99,522 Building $53,961 | |
| 2025 | $4,456.00 (+3.99%) | $38,370 (-) Land $24,880 Building $13,490 | $153,483 (-) Land $99,522 Building $53,961 |
| 2024 | $4,285.00 | $38,370 Land $24,880 Building $13,490 | |
| 1996 | $153,483 Land $99,522 Building $53,961 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 66 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| ICON Technologies Fixed Wireless | 100 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures