Bedford County property record for 176 Forest Dr, Imler, PA 16655
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,125 sqft · built 1995 |
| Lot Size | 1.17 acres (51,096 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,289 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2026 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | E.03-0.00-317 |
| Primary APN | E.03-0.00-317 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,125 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Lot Area | 51,096 sqft (1.17 acres) |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Street Address | 176 FOREST DR |
|---|---|
| City | IMLER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16655-9060 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 176 FOREST DR LOT 11 COUNTRY ACRES EST |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KIMMEL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1036 |
| Census Tract | 960200 |
176 Forest Dr is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in March 2000.
Source: Bedford County records, as of August 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 176 FOREST DR, IMLER, PA 16655-9060 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 8, 2000 |
| Deed Sale | Mar 8, 2000 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Property Address | 176 FOREST DR, IMLER, PA 16655-9060 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 1, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 176 FOREST DR, IMLER, PA 16655-9060 |
| Document Number | 02026/1015 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Book Page | 2026/1015 |
| Instrument | 2026-001015 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BUFFALO, NY 14203 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
The 2026 property tax bill for 176 Forest Dr was $1,289, up 15.5% from the year before.
Source: Bedford County assessment roll, as of August 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Bedford County |
| County Subdivision | Kimmel Township |
| Unified School District | Claysburg-Kimmel School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,289.00 (+15.5%) | $90,900 (-) Land $25,400 Building $65,500 | $90,900 (-) Land $25,400 Building $65,500 |
| 2025 | $1,116.00 | $90,900 Land $25,400 Building $65,500 | $90,900 Land $25,400 Building $65,500 |
| 2023 | $1,300.00 Additional exemption filed | $90,900 Land $25,400 Building $65,500 | |
| 2012 | $90,900 Land $25,400 Building $65,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 176 Forest Dr in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 4 flood claims nearby since 2011.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 28, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (2011–2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2014 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 176 Forest Dr is low, with a 0.03% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · above 79% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 19 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Crowsnest Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures