El Paso County property record for 175 Mountain Vw, Monument, CO 80132
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,953 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 0.295 acres (12,841 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $171,702 (Aug 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $2,851 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 71221-03-021 |
| Primary APN | 71221-03-021 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,953 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,473 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,140 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 801 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,117 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,012 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 105 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 12,841 sqft (0.295 acres) |
| View / Lot | Interior |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 380 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Covered Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 35 sqft |
| Patio Area | 476 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 476 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | R7122103021 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 175 MOUNTAIN VW |
| City | MONUMENT |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80132-8166 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | SFD-1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 17 WEST OAK RIDGE SUB FIL NO 3 |
| Legal Subdivision | WEST OAK RIDGE SUB FIL NO 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17 |
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONUMENT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2052 |
| Census Tract | 3712 |
Source: El Paso County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 175 MOUNTAIN VW, MONUMENT, CO 80132-8166 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 5, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 5, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 17, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 199696098894 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: El Paso County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | El Paso County |
| Municipality | Monument Town |
| Unified School District | Lewis-Palmer School District 38 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $43,340 (-) | $614,788 (-) | |
| 2025 | $2,851.00 (+4.47%) | $43,340 (+2.14%) Land $11,050 Building $32,290 | $614,788 (-2.92%) Land $156,750 Building $458,038 |
| 2024 | $2,729.00 (+4.04%) | $42,430 (-) Land $8,740 Building $33,690 | |
| 2023 | $2,623.00 (+9.89%) | $42,430 (+30.47%) Land $8,740 Building $33,690 | $633,291 (+35.37%) Land $130,400 Building $502,891 |
| 2022 | $2,387.00 | $32,520 Land $6,940 Building $25,580 | $467,809 Land $99,800 Building $368,009 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 61% of the US · above 49% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF MONUMENT serves 5,740 people · EPA ID CO0121475 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2022 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Radium resolved · Jul 2021 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 276 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Force Broadband Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 40 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures