Wayne County property record for 1740 Crestview Dr, Canton, MI 48188 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
| Square Footage | 2,289 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,276 sqft (0.19 acres) |
| Garage | 516 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $290,000 (2017) |
| Tax Bill | $3,139.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 71 096 03 0620 000 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 2,289 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,202 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,202 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,202 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design Style |
| Exterior Material | Brick Exterior |
| Lot Area | 8,276 sqft (0.19 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 120 ft x 70 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 516 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Street Address | 1740 CRESTVIEW DR |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | MI |
| Zip | 48188-2043 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 24K 620 LOT 620 BROOKSIDE VILLAGE SUB NO.5 T2S R8E L107 P 84 TO 87 WCR |
| Legal Subdivision | BROOKSIDE VILLAGE NO 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 620 |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Minor Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2013 |
| Census Tract | 565001 |
Source: Wayne County records · APN 71 096 03 0620 000
Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1740 CRESTVIEW DR, CANTON, MI 48188-2043 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 03, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 03, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20171437 |
| Deed Book / Page | 53439 / 748 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 07, 2014 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0515391260 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Recording Date | Jan 03, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1740 CRESTVIEW DR, CANTON, MI 48188-2043 |
| Document Number | 0534390748 |
| Book / Page | 53439 / 0748 |
| Map Reference | LB107 PG84-87 |
| Instrument Date | May 07, 2014 |
| Instrument | 2017001437 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 24, 2021 |
| Title Company | HOMETOWN ONE TITLE AGENCY LL |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $2,494.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1740 CRESTVIEW DR, 1740, CANTON, MI 48188-2043 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1740 CRESTVIEW DR, CANTON, MI 48188-2043 |
Source: Wayne County records · Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Michigan |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Canton Charter Township |
| Unified School District | Plymouth-Canton Community Schools (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,139.00 (-52.7%) Homeowner's exemption | $219,200 (+20.84%) | $438,400 (+20.84%) |
| 2023 | $6,637.00 (+11.92%) Homeowner's exemption | $181,400 | $362,800 |
| 2019 | $5,930.00 |
1740 Crestview Dr is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Wayne County (26163C), updated May 25, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures