Chester County property record for 1730 Newark Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Horticulture, Ornamental (Agricultural) |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 6,317 sqft · built 2005 |
| Lot Size | 49.9 acres (2,173,644 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $3,225,000 (May 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $4,847 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 48-8-18 |
| Primary APN | 48-8-18 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 6,317 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 914 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2005 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Construction Type | Stone |
| Lot Area | 2,173,644 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 914 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 810 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 1730 NEWARK RD |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-1107 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Horticulture, Ornamental (Agricultural) |
| Local Zoning Code | AC |
| Legal Description | 49.9 AC FARM & POOL |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST MARLBOROUGH |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2048 |
| Census Tract | 311200 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1730 NEWARK RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1107 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 16, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 16, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 12, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201311274767 |
| Deed Book / Page | 8719 / 292 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 23, 2004 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0010383379 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | West Marlborough Township |
| Unified School District | Unionville-Chadds Ford School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,847.00 (-89.33%) | $1,180,170 (-) Land $471,190 Building $708,980 | $1,281,980 (-) Land $471,190 Building $810,790 |
| 2024 | $45,437.00 | $1,180,170 Land $471,190 Building $708,980 | |
| 1998 | $1,281,980 Land $471,190 Building $810,790 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2021) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures