Prairie County property record for 173 Hwy 340, Fallon, MT 59326
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,662 sqft · built 1912 |
| Lot Size | 161 acres (7,035,376 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,282 (2025) |
| APN | 000RE30182 |
| Primary APN | 000RE30182 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,662 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,212 sqft |
| Basement Area | 600 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 600 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1912 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | Historical |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 7,035,376 sqft (161 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 352 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 40 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 240 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 420 sqft |
| Lawn Sprinklers | Lawn Sprinklers |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 000RE30182 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 173 HIGHWAY 340 |
| City | FALLON |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59326 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S06, T12 N, R53 E, UNIT 287 LESS 9.93 ST HWY |
| Legal Range | 53E |
| Legal Township | 12N |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Jurisdiction | PRAIRIE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | TERRY SOUTH |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1353 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Prairie County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 186, FALLON, MT 59326-0186 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Prairie County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Prairie County |
| Unified School District | Terry K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $246,759 (-) Land $151,879 Building $94,880 | $246,759 (-) Land $151,879 Building $94,880 | |
| 2025 | $2,282.00 (+2.01%) | $246,759 (+21.27%) | $246,759 (+21.27%) Land $151,879 Building $94,880 |
| 2023 | $2,237.00 | $203,483 | $203,483 Land $126,843 Building $76,640 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Rivers Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures