Orange County and Montgomery Town property record for 173 High Meadows Rd, Walden, NY 12586
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,264 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 0.41 acres (17,860 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $145,000 (Nov 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $8,352 (2024) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334289 9-2-69 |
| Primary APN | 334289 9-2-69 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,264 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,592 sqft |
| Basement Area | 672 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 672 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1991 |
| Architectural Style | Raised Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 17,860 sqft (0.41 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 150 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Urban |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 546 sqft |
| Patio Area | 334 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 9-2-69 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 173 HIGH MEADOWS RD |
| City | WALDEN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12586-2610 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RA5 |
| Legal Description | LT 5 BK A G LOFT VANDEWAT |
| Legal Subdivision | VANDEWATER SUBDIVISION |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 69.00 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTGOMERY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1019 |
| Census Tract | 10602 |
173 High Meadows Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in November 1996.
Source: Orange County and Montgomery Town records, as of April 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 173 HIGH MEADOWS RD, WALDEN, NY 12586-2610 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 6, 1996 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 6, 1996 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 4477 / 215 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Orange County and Montgomery Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Montgomery Town |
| Unified School District | Valley Central School District (Montgomery) (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165,400 (-) Land $40,800 Building $124,600 | $447,000 (+13.51%) | |
| 2024 | $8,352.00 | ||
| 2023 | $165,400 (-) Land $40,800 Building $124,600 | $393,800 (+16.65%) Land $97,141 Building $296,659 | |
| 2022 | $165,400 Land $40,800 Building $124,600 | $337,600 Land $83,277 Building $254,323 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 173 High Meadows Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 173 High Meadows Rd is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 82 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures