Santa Clara County property record for 173 Escuela Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,518 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.202 acres (8,788 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,350,000 (Sep 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $23,832 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2026 Mortgage Sep 2025 Transfer + 5 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 154-02-031 |
| Primary APN | 154-02-031 |
|---|
| Units | 2 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,518 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,518 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,788 sqft (0.202 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 169 ft deep x 52 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Creek |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1857 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 635 BOOK 22 PAGE 49 LOT 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 6351 |
| Legal Tract | 635 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 509500 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10050 N FOOTHILL BLVD, 100, CUPERTINO, CA 95014-5661 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Sole Owner |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 7, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage TELLUS APP INC |
| Sep 29, 2025 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer USA NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY |
| Sep 29, 2025 | Grant Deed, Transfer USA NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY |
| Mar 14, 2024 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit TELLUS APP INC |
| Oct 14, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage GOOGAIN INC |
| Sep 30, 2019 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Sep 30, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM SUMMIT MORTGAGE BANKERS INC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 29, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 29, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 30, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202525876228 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 27, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0018400075 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 15, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10050 N FOOTHILL BLVD, CUPERTINO, CA 95014-5661 |
| Document Number | 0025927442 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 25927442 |
| Name | TELLUS APP INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Address | 809 CUESTA DR STE B, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2027 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Document Number | 0025876227 |
| Map Reference | MB 22 PG 49 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 23, 2025 |
| Instrument | 25876227 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 8, 2025 |
| Title Company | USA NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 10050 N FOOTHILL BLVD STE 100, 100, CUPERTINO, CA 95014-5661 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Document Number | 0025876228 |
| Map Reference | MB 22 PG 49 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 23, 2025 |
| Instrument | 25876228 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 8, 2025 |
| Title Company | USA NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $5,940.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 10050 N FOOTHILL BLVD STE 100, 100, CUPERTINO, CA 95014-5661 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 1, 2024 |
| Title Company | ACCOMODATION, ACCOMMODATION |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 97 BOSTON AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-1902 |
| Document Number | 0025609708 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 14, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25609708 |
| Name | TELLUS APP INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Address | 21580 #210, CUPERTINO, CA 95014 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 13 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2025 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Title Company | E-CHICAGO TITLE, CHICAGO TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 969 FRANQUETTE AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95125-2620 |
| Document Number | 0025132693 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25132693 |
| Name | GOOGAIN INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | SUNNYVALE, CA 94086 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Document Number | 0024293544 |
| Map Reference | MB 22 PG 49 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 27, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24293544 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Property Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Document Number | 0024293545 |
| Map Reference | MB 22 PG 49 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 19, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24293545 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 173 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1857 |
| Document Number | 0024293546 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24293546 |
| Name | SUMMIT MORTGAGE BANKERS INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.25% |
| Type Change Date | Oct 1, 2024 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 6.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 11.2% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 11.2% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,981,850 (-2.05%) Land $1,611,637 Building $370,213 | |
| 2025 | $23,832.00 (+3.4%) | $2,023,242 (+4.04%) Land $1,640,468 Building $382,774 |
| 2023 | $23,049.00 (+0.27%) | $1,944,678 Land $1,576,767 Building $367,911 |
| 2022 | $22,988.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 687 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless · DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures