McKean County property record for 173 Barden Brk, Eldred, PA 16731
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,300 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 0.88 acres (38,333 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $215,000 (Oct 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $2,363 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2026 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-012.-103.00 |
| Primary APN | 20-012.-103.00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 2,300 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Lot Area | 38,333 sqft (0.88 acres) |
| Street Address | 173 BARDEN BRK |
|---|---|
| City | ELDRED |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16731 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | OLD CONTROL:0442-0003 |
| Jurisdiction | MCKEAN PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ELDRED |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4013 |
| Census Tract | 420600 |
Source: McKean County records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 173 BARDEN BRK, ELDRED, PA 16731 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 14, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 14, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20263349 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1121 / 813 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MCKEAN PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 14, 2026 |
| Property Address | 173 BARDEN BRK, ELDRED, PA 16731 |
| Document Number | 0000003349 |
| Book / Page | 1121 / 813 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 6, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20263349 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 21, 2026 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE ABSTRACT, CORNERSTONE ABSTRACT & SETTLEM |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $217,150.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Calculated from Transfer Tax |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000003350, |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 14, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20263350 |
| Name | UNION FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: McKean County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | McKean County |
| County Subdivision | Eldred Township |
| Unified School District | Otto-Eldred School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,363.00 (+10.06%) | $61,670 (-) Land $11,000 Building $50,670 | |
| 2024 | $2,147.00 | $61,670 Land $11,000 Building $50,670 | |
| 1998 | $61,670 Land $11,000 Building $50,670 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 22, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 23 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 23 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1981–2021) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 32 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures