Monroe County property record for 172 Steep Hill Rd, Cresco, PA 18326
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,440 sqft · built 1999 |
| Lot Size | 3.28 acres (142,877 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $35,000 (Jun 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $4,557 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 14.9A.1.33 |
| Primary APN | 14.9A.1.33 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,440 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1999 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1999 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 142,877 sqft (3.28 acres) |
| Garage Area | 336 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 14639601498217 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 172 STEEP HILL RD |
| City | CRESCO |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18326-7828 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR |
| Legal Description | LOT 232 PLOT II |
| Legal Subdivision | ROCK LEDGE MANOR EST PLOT II |
| Legal Block | 49 |
| Legal Lot Number | 232 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | PRICE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1035 |
| Census Tract | 300101 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 172 STEEP HILL RD, CRESCO, PA 18326-7828 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 28, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 28, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 28, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201615069 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2473 / 7965 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 4, 2026 |
| Property Address | 172 STEEP HILL RD, CRESCO, PA 18326-7828 |
| Document Number | 0000022725 |
| Book / Page | 2698 / 8729 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202622725 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Title Company | DIVERSITY TITLE PLUS LLC, DIVVY TITLE HOLDINGS LLC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000022725, |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 4, 2026 |
| Book Page | 2698/8729 |
| Instrument | 202622725 |
| Name | HOMEOWNERSHIP CENTER |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Max Rate | -1% |
|---|
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Price Township |
| Unified School District | East Stroudsburg Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,557.00 (+588.37%) | $135,450 (-) Land $30,720 Building $104,730 | |
| 2025 | $135,450 (-) Land $30,720 Building $104,730 | ||
| 2024 | $662.00 (-87.33%) Homeowner's exemption | $135,450 (-) Land $30,720 Building $104,730 | |
| 2023 | $5,226.00 Homeowner's exemption | $135,450 Land $30,720 Building $104,730 | |
| 2019 | $135,450 Land $30,720 Building $104,730 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · above 91% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 41 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures