Franklin County and Erving Town property record for 172 Mountain Rd, Erving, MA 01344 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Vacant Land > Residential |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Colonial |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
| Square Footage | 1,728 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 1,764,180 sqft (40.5 acres) |
| Garage | Detached |
| Tax Bill | $1,195.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | ERVI M:003 B:000 L:007 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,728 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,060 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 720 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 720 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial Style |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Gambrel Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 1,764,180 sqft (40.5 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Street Address | 172 MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | ERVING |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01344-9708 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Vacant Land > Residential |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | ERVING MA |
| Minor Civil Division | ERVING |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2006 |
| Census Tract | 40400 |
Source: Franklin County and Erving Town records · APN ERVI M:003 B:000 L:007
Assessment roll updated April 14, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 190 MOUNTAIN RD, ERVING, MA 01344-9708 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 03, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Apr 03, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERVING MA |
| Recording Date | Apr 03, 2019 |
| Property Address | 172 MOUNTAIN RD, ERVING, MA 01344-9708 |
| Document Number | 7343-134 |
| Book / Page | 007343 / 000134 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 03, 2019 |
| Instrument | 3038 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 23, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 172 MOUNTAIN RD ERVING MA 013449708, ERVING, MA 01344-9708 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERVING MA |
| Recording Date | Apr 03, 2019 |
| Property Address | 172 MOUNTAIN RD, ERVING, MA 01344-9708 |
| Document Number | 7343-137 |
| Book / Page | 007343 / 000137 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 03, 2019 |
| Instrument | 3039 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 23, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 172 MOUNTAIN RD ERVING MA 013449708, ERVING, MA 01344-9708 |
Source: Franklin County and Erving Town records · Assessment roll updated April 14, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Franklin County |
| County Subdivision | Erving Town |
| Elementary School District | Erving School District (PK - 06) |
| Secondary School District | Gill-Montague School District in Erving (7-12) (07 - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,195.00 (+0.93%) | $128,400 (-) Land $128,400 | |
| 2024 | $1,184.00 (+15.29%) | $128,400 (-) Land $128,400 | $293,455 |
| 2023 | $1,027.00 | $128,400 Land $128,400 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures