El Paso County property record for 17080 Buffalo Valley Path, Monument, CO 80132
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,322 sqft · built 2001 |
| Lot Size | 0.321 acres (14,001 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $432,000 (Dec 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $2,923 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2018 Sale & Mortgage Sep 2018 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 71233-05-003 |
| Primary APN | 71233-05-003 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 13 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,322 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,106 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,748 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,706 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,574 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 132 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 2001 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2001 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 14,001 sqft (0.321 acres) |
| View / Lot | Interior |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 652 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Slab |
| Patio Area | 179 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | R7123305003 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 17080 BUFFALO VALLEY PATH |
| City | MONUMENT |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80132-7150 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | SFD-2 |
| Legal Description | LOT 21 SANTA FE TRAILS SUB FIL NO 1 PLAT #10646 |
| Legal Subdivision | SANTA FE TRAILS SUB FIL NO 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONUMENT |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1072 |
| Census Tract | 3712 |
Source: El Paso County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 17080 BUFFALO VALLEY PATH, MONUMENT, CO 80132-7150 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage ENT CU |
| Sep 13, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit FIRSTBANK |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 18, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 18, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 6, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2018144763 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 6, 2013 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000114373 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Recording Date | Dec 18, 2018 |
| Property Address | 17080 BUFFALO VALLEY PATH, MONUMENT, CO 80132-7150 |
| Document Number | 0000144763 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 14, 2018 |
| Instrument | 218144763 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 8, 2022 |
| Title Company | HERITAGE TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $43.20 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 17080 BUFFALO VALLEY PATH, MONUMENT, CO 80132-7150 |
| Document Number | 0000144764 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 18, 2018 |
| Instrument | 218144764 |
| Name | ENT CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2049 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Property Address | 17080 BUFFALO VALLEY PATH, MONUMENT, CO 80132-7150 |
| Document Number | 0000109482 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 13, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 1, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 17080 BUFFALO VALLEY PATH MONUMENT CO 801327150, MONUMENT, CO 80132-7150 |
| Document Number | 0000109482 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 20, 2018 |
| Instrument | 109482 |
| Name | FIRSTBANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | LAKEWOOD, CO 80215 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: El Paso County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | El Paso County |
| Municipality | Monument Town |
| Unified School District | Lewis-Palmer School District 38 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $44,440 (-) | $630,342 (-) | |
| 2025 | $2,923.00 (+4.1%) | $44,440 (+2.07%) Land $8,460 Building $35,980 | $630,342 (-2.99%) Land $120,000 Building $510,342 |
| 2024 | $2,808.00 (+3.96%) | $43,540 (-) Land $6,700 Building $36,840 | |
| 2023 | $2,701.00 (+6.09%) | $43,540 (+25.51%) Land $6,700 Building $36,840 | $649,778 (+30.19%) Land $100,000 Building $549,778 |
| 2022 | $2,546.00 | $34,690 Land $5,600 Building $29,090 | $499,112 Land $80,600 Building $418,512 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 78% of the US · above 79% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF MONUMENT serves 5,740 people · EPA ID CO0121475 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2022 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Radium resolved · Jul 2021 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 250 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Force Broadband Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures