Yellowstone County property record for 1705 Ridge Dr, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 sqft · built 1987 |
| Lot Size | 1.4 acres (61,289 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $222,200 (Feb 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $2,172 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2021 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B01839B |
| Primary APN | 000B01839B |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,620 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,732 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,620 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1987 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Underground/Berm |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 61,289 sqft |
| View / Lot | Rural |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 9 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 256 sqft |
| Deck Area | 144 sqft |
| Cooling System | Window A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1705 RIDGE DR |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-1823 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2000 |
| Legal Description | HIGH POINT SUBD, S10, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 4, LOT 3 |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 10 |
| Legal Subdivision | HIGH POINT SUBD |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1023 |
| Census Tract | 1902 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1705 RIDGE DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-1823 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 25, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 25, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20113580620 |
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0003958203 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Property Address | 1705 RIDGE DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-1823 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 2, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST MONTANA LAND TITLE COMPANY, FIRST MONTANA TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003963779 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 17, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3963779 |
| Name | ALTANA FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | LAUREL, MT 59044 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $457,100 (-) Land $115,957 Building $341,143 | $457,100 (-) Land $115,957 Building $341,143 | |
| 2025 | $2,172.00 (-17.73%) | $457,100 (+26.06%) Land $115,957 Building $341,143 | $457,100 (+26.06%) Land $115,957 Building $341,143 |
| 2024 | $2,640.00 (+14.98%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,296.00 | $362,600 | $362,600 Land $76,259 Building $286,341 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 99.3% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 68 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures