St. Lawrence County and Massena Town property record for 17 Danforth Pl, Massena, NY 13662
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.152 acres (6,625 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (May 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $3,297 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2017 Sale Nov 2017 Sale |
| APN | 405801 9.067-9-17 |
| Primary APN | 405801 9.067-9-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,104 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 552 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 552 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,625 sqft (0.152 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 53 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 576 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 280 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 405801 9.067-9-17 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 17 DANFORTH PL |
| City | MASSENA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13662-1813 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 03 - MULTI |
| Legal Description | LOT 8 DANFORTH PLACE RESIDENE 1 FAMILY |
| Legal Block | 9 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MASSENA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4010 |
| Census Tract | 490200 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10 HICKORY DR, PENNELLVILLE, NY 13132-3148 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Nov 29, 2017 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 12, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 12, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2009 / 6878 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 28, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 16320 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 30, 2017 |
| Property Address | 17 DANFORTH PL, MASSENA, NY 13662-1813 |
| Document Number | 0000014940 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 28, 2017 |
| Instrument | 14940 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 9, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 10 HICKORY DR PENNELLVILLE NY 131323148, PENNELLVILLE, NY 13132-3148 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 29, 2017 |
| Property Address | 17 DANFORTH PL, MASSENA, NY 13662-1813 |
| Document Number | 0000016320 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 28, 2017 |
| Instrument | 16320 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 4, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 10 HICKORY DR PENNELLVILLE NY 131323148, PENNELLVILLE, NY 13132-3148 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town assessment roll, as of May 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| County Subdivision | Massena Town |
| Municipality | Massena Village |
| Unified School District | Massena Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,297.00 (-0.69%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,320.00 | $65,000 (-) Land $15,700 Building $49,300 | $82,278 (+3.8%) Land $19,873 Building $62,405 |
| 2023 | $65,000 Land $15,700 Building $49,300 | $79,268 Land $19,146 Building $60,122 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MASSENA VILLAGE serves 16,729 people · EPA ID NY4404390 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 465 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures