Santa Clara County property record for 169 Gladys Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,465 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 0.023 acres (980 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,200,000 (Aug 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $16,462 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2024 Transfer Feb 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 160-50-013 |
| Primary APN | 160-50-013 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,465 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 580 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 885 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 980 sqft (0.023 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 49 ft deep x 20 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 169 GLADYS AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-3903 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-3* |
| Legal Description | TRACT 7715 LOT 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | 7715 GLADYS VILLA CONDO |
| Legal Tract | 7715 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3001 |
| Census Tract | 509109 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 169 GLADYS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3903 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Feb 2, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage FINANCE OF AMERICA MORTGAGE LLC |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 18, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 18, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 21, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201623403234 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 25, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025621825 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 11, 2024 |
| Property Address | 169 GLADYS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3903 |
| Document Number | 0025621825 |
| Map Reference | MB 542 PG 48 AND 49 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 25, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25621825 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 1, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 169 GLADYS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3903 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 2, 2021 |
| Property Address | 169 GLADYS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3903 |
| Document Number | 0024811453 |
| Map Reference | MB 542 PG 48&49 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 25, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24811453 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 169 GLADYS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3903 |
| Document Number | 0024811454 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 2, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24811454 |
| Name | FINANCE OF AMERICA MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2051 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,420,548 (+2%) Land $710,274 Building $710,274 | |
| 2025 | $16,462.00 (+3.94%) | $1,392,696 (+4.04%) Land $696,348 Building $696,348 |
| 2023 | $15,838.00 (+0.27%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,338,618 Land $669,309 Building $669,309 |
| 2022 | $15,796.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 679 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures