Bennington Town property record for 1682 Harrington Rd, North Bennington, VT 05257
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,422 sqft · built 1885 |
| Lot Size | 26.2 acres (1,143,450 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,099 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 051-015-63818 |
| Primary APN | 051-015-63818 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,422 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1,016 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,016 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1885 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1885 |
| Architectural Style | Victorian |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 1,143,450 sqft (26.2 acres) |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Street Address | 1682 HARRINGTON RD |
|---|---|
| City | NORTH BENNINGTON |
| State | VT |
| Zip | 05257 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | HSE & 26.25A |
| Jurisdiction | BENNINGTON VT |
| Township / Civil Division | BENNINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 971000 |
Source: Bennington Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 40 W 77TH ST, 16E, NEW YORK, NY 10024-5128 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 9, 2016 |
| Transfer Doc | 201602107575816055 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Bennington Town assessment roll, as of June 5, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Vermont |
| County | Bennington County |
| County Subdivision | Bennington Town |
| Elementary School District | Southwest Vermont Union Elementary School District 87 (PK-5) (PK - 05) |
| Secondary School District | Mount Anthony UHSD 14 (6-12) (06 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,099.00 (-45.73%) | $214,700 (-) Land $93,800 Building $120,900 |
| 2024 | $7,553.00 | $214,700 Land $93,800 Building $120,900 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 24, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 14 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 9 (5% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 18 units insured incl. 4 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 14 (1979–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 14 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2022 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 96% of Vermont |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 10 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Fidium Fiber Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures