Centre County property record for 1679 Barns Ln, Bellefonte, PA 16823
| Property Type | Exempt (Full or Partial) |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 sqft · built 1992 |
| Lot Size | 1.07 acres (46,609 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $141,100 (Mar 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $2,799 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 12-005-,008E,0000 |
| Primary APN | 12-005-,008E,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,092 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1992 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 46,609 sqft (1.07 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1679 BARNS LN |
|---|---|
| City | BELLEFONTE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16823-7318 |
| Property Category | Other |
| Property Type | Other > Exempt (Full or Partial) |
| Legal Description | 1679 BARNS LANE |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BENNER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3013 |
| Census Tract | 11201 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 107 PENN STATER CONF CTR, UNIVERSITY PARK, PA 16802 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 26, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 26, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 918 / 533 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Benner Township |
| Unified School District | Bellefonte Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,799.00 (+6.95%) | $42,780 (-) Land $8,815 Building $33,965 | |
| 2025 | $85,560 (-) Land $17,630 Building $67,930 | ||
| 2024 | $2,617.00 | $42,780 Land $8,815 Building $33,965 | |
| 1994 | $85,560 Land $17,630 Building $67,930 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures