Centre County property record for 166 Cider Press Rd, Centre Hall, PA 16828
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,708 sqft · built 2003 |
| Lot Size | 15.4 acres (672,566 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $850,000 (Oct 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $6,459 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale & Mortgage Sep 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-006-,053-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 20-006-,053-,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,708 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2003 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2003 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 672,566 sqft (15.4 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 166 CIDER PRESS RD |
|---|---|
| City | CENTRE HALL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16828-9012 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | SEE SCREEN T FOR INTERESTS |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POTTER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1029 |
| Census Tract | 10901 |
Source: Centre County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 166 CIDER PRESS RD, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9012 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2023 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage KISH BANK |
| Sep 13, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage PENN STATE FCU |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 26, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2312 / 35 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 166 CIDER PRESS RD, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9012 |
| Document Number | 0002312/35 |
| Book / Page | 2312 / 35 |
| Map Reference | MB 89 PG 6 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 1, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $8,500.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 166 CIDER PRESS RD, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9012 |
| Document Number | 0023120036 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2312-0036 |
| Name | KISH BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.75% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Nov 1, 2033 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 4.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.75% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 12.7% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Property Address | 166 CIDER PRESS RD, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9012 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 10, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2222/0212 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 13, 2018 |
| Book Page | 2222/0212 |
| Name | PENN STATE FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | STATE COLLEGE, PA 16803 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 121 Months |
| Due | Sep 30, 2028 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Potter Township |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,459.00 (-8.85%) | $102,925 (-11.4%) Land $12,210 Building $90,715 | |
| 2025 | $205,850 (-11.4%) Land $24,420 Building $181,430 | ||
| 2024 | $7,086.00 | $116,165 (-) Land $25,450 Building $90,715 | |
| 2023 | $7,086.00 | $116,165 Land $25,450 Building $90,715 | |
| 1994 | $232,330 Land $50,900 Building $181,430 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 21 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Centre WISP Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures