Broadwater County property record for 165 Lower Deep Creek Rd, Townsend, MT 59644
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,548 sqft · built 2008 |
| Lot Size | 2.31 acres (100,624 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $4,740 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R629824 |
| Primary APN | R629824 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,548 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,548 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 2008 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2008 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 100,624 sqft (2.31 acres) |
| Garage Area | 728 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 0007002279 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 165 LOWER DEEP CREEK RD |
| City | TOWNSEND |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59644 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | DEEP CREEK ESTATES, S10, T06 N, R02 E, LOT 24B, ACRES 2.31, COS 2-283 |
| Legal Range | 02E |
| Legal Township | 06N |
| Legal Section | 10 |
| Legal Subdivision | DEEP CREEK ESTATES |
| Legal Lot Number | 24B |
| Jurisdiction | BROADWATER MT |
| Township / Civil Division | TOWNSEND EAST |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2188 |
| Census Tract | 200 |
165 Lower Deep Creek Rd, a single family home, is owned by two individuals.
Source: Broadwater County records, as of August 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 405, TOWNSEND, MT 59644-0405 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 165 Lower Deep Creek Rd was $4,740, up 106% from the year before.
Source: Broadwater County assessment roll, as of August 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Broadwater County |
| Unified School District | Townsend K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,740.00 (+106%) | $483,700 (-) | |
| 2025 | $2,301.00 | $483,700 | $483,700 Land $128,988 Building $354,712 |
| 2023 | $2,568.00 | $349,500 | $349,500 Land $31,904 Building $317,596 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 165 Lower Deep Creek Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 25, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2011 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 165 Lower Deep Creek Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 60 / 5 |
| Montana Internet Fixed Wireless | 25 / 5 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures