Howell County property record for 1649 Pvt Rd 2970, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,625 sqft · built 1977 |
| Lot Size | 9.5 acres (413,820 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $629 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01-9.0-30-000-000-011.00000 |
| Primary APN | 01-9.0-30-000-000-011.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,625 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1977 |
| Lot Area | 413,820 sqft |
| Street Address | 1649 PRIVATE ROAD 2970 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-8024 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOTS 1 & 2; E1/2 SESW1/4 19-27-7 S HWY ROW |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 27N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | ROY LANDRUM SUB 45 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1,2 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | GOLDSBERRY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 90300 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1649 PRIVATE ROAD 2970, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8024 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 7, 2015 |
| Deed Sale | Oct 7, 2015 |
| Prior Sale | Mar 3, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20153876 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 5, 2015 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 02015R3876 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $16,610 (-) Land $4,610 Building $12,000 | $87,400 (-) Land $24,270 Building $63,130 | |
| 2025 | $629.00 | $16,610 (+12%) Land $4,610 Building $12,000 | $87,400 (+11.99%) Land $24,270 Building $63,130 |
| 2023 | $14,830 (+4.58%) | $78,040 (+4.58%) Land $21,670 Building $56,370 | |
| 2022 | $14,180 | ||
| 2021 | $74,620 Land $21,670 Building $52,950 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 56% of the US · above 87% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 16 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Brightspeed DSL | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: AT&T, Wisper ISP.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures