Westchester County and Mount Pleasant Town property record for 162 Prospect Ave, Valhalla, NY 10595
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,759 sqft · built 1898 |
| Lot Size | 0.25 acres (10,890 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $24,320 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2019 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 553489 117.15-4-9 |
| Primary APN | 553489 117.15-4-9 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,759 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 931 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,038 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 790 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1898 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1898 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 160 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 13095000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 162 PROSPECT AVE |
| City | VALHALLA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10595-1831 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | WESTCHESTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 11902 |
162 Prospect Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals.
Source: Westchester County and Mount Pleasant Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 162 PROSPECT AVE, VALHALLA, NY 10595-1831 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WESTCHESTER NY |
| Property Address | 162 PROSPECT AVE, VALHALLA, NY 10595-1831 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0591083239 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 18, 2019 |
| Instrument | 591083239 |
| Name | BETHPAGE FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | BETHPAGE, NY 11714 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 28, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Westchester County and Mount Pleasant Town assessment roll, as of May 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Westchester County |
| County Subdivision | Mount Pleasant Town |
| Unified School District | Valhalla Union Free School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $24,320.00 | ||
| 2025 | $10,650 (-) Land $1,550 Building $9,100 | $1,054,455 (+5.94%) Land $153,465 Building $900,990 | |
| 2024 | $10,650 (-) Land $1,550 Building $9,100 | $995,327 (+5.61%) Land $144,860 Building $850,467 | |
| 2023 | $10,650 Land $1,550 Building $9,100 | $942,478 Land $137,168 Building $805,310 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 162 Prospect Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 11 (1978–2023) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 7 of 11 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2023 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 162 Prospect Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENSICO WATER DISTRICT serves 17,917 people · EPA ID NY5930082 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from NEW YORK CITY SYSTEM |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jan 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 307 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures