1610 N 15th St, Reading, PA 19604 Property Records

Berks County property record for 1610 N 15th St, Reading, PA 19604

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,980 sqft · built 1930
Lot Size0.13 acres (5,663 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$2,845 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5317-23-39-1199

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5317-23-39-1199
Alternative APNs
  • 17-5317-23-39-1199
  • 17218875
  • 218875

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,980 sqft Living Area
Basement Area378 sqft
Game RoomGame Room
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1930
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1930
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area5,663 sqft (0.13 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
PorchOpen Frame Porch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelGas
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number17218875
Street Address1610 N 15TH ST
CityREADING
StatePA
Zip19604-1726
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block39
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionREADING
Census Block Group2
Census Block2052
Census Tract600

Owner

Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address1610 N 15TH ST, READING, PA 19604-1726
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
MunicipalityReading City
Unified School DistrictReading School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$2,845.00 (+6.63%) Homeowner's exemption$100,800 (-) Land $19,900 Building $80,900$19,900 (-80.26%) Land $19,900
2024$2,668.00$100,800 Land $19,900 Building $80,900
1994$100,800 Land $19,900 Building $80,900

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims1 (1988)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 1
Most Recent ClaimAug 1988 · rainfall accumulation

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemREADING AREA WATER AUTHORITY
serves 95,100 people · EPA ID PA3060059
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionMay 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTreatment failure
resolved · Apr 2025
E. coli
resolved · Oct 2018
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,104 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Greenlight Networks
Fiber
10,000 / 10,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250

May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on N 15th St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number