Santa Clara County property record for 161 Palmer Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,336 sqft · built 1958 |
| Lot Size | 0.145 acres (6,300 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $689,000 (Sep 2000) |
| Tax Bill | $12,476 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2026 Transfer Oct 2021 Line of Credit + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-35-075 |
| Primary APN | 147-35-075 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,336 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,292 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,292 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1958 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1958 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,300 sqft (0.145 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 63 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 161 PALMER AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4211 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1710 BOOK 68 PAGE 10 BLOCK 2 LOT 5 |
| Legal Subdivision | 1710 ALSIP SUB |
| Legal Tract | 1710 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1004 |
| Census Tract | 509302 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 24, 2026 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Oct 20, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MERIWEST CU |
| Sep 15, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Sep 15, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 8, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 8, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 15, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200015383677 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 26, 1996 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0013245150 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 24, 2026 |
| Property Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Number | 0025948256 |
| Map Reference | MB 68 PG 10 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 20, 2026 |
| Instrument | 25948256 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 4, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2021 |
| Title Company | PLACER TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 161 PALMEE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Number | 0025138829 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 20, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25138829 |
| Name | MERIWEST CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SAN JOSE, CA 95153 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Oct 13, 2046 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 15, 2021 |
| Property Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Number | 0025100532 |
| Map Reference | MB 68 PG 10 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25100532 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 15, 2021 |
| Property Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Number | 0025100530 |
| Map Reference | MB 68 PG 10 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25100530 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 22, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRSTAMERICAN TITLE COMPANY, FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 161 PALMER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4211 |
| Document Number | 0025100531 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25100531 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 121 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2031 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,067,805 (+2%) Land $789,999 Building $277,806 | |
| 2025 | $12,476.00 (+0.84%) | $1,046,868 (+4.04%) Land $774,509 Building $272,359 |
| 2023 | $12,372.00 (+0.29%) | $1,006,219 Land $744,435 Building $261,784 |
| 2022 | $12,336.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 535 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures