Boulder County property record for 1602 Grove St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,059 sqft · built 1995 |
| Lot Size | 0.062 acres (2,716 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,200,000 (Sep 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $6,742 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 1463-30-3-99-002 |
| Primary APN | 1463-30-3-99-002 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,059 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 682 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 377 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 2,716 sqft (0.062 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 195 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | R0122555 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1602 GROVE ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-6320 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 2 GROVE & SIXTEENTH SUB |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | GROVE AND SIXTEENTH SUB - BO |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3052 |
| Census Tract | 12204 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1602 GROVE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-6320 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 23, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 23, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 17, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20244061124 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 13, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0004081486 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $72,175 (+2.07%) Land $35,707 Building $36,468 | $1,131,400 (-) Land $595,100 Building $536,300 | |
| 2025 | $6,742.00 (+12.61%) | $70,713 (-11.29%) Land $37,194 Building $33,519 | $1,131,400 (-4.91%) Land $595,100 Building $536,300 |
| 2023 | $5,987.00 (+18.41%) | $79,717 (+29.84%) Land $43,309 Building $36,408 | $1,189,800 (+34.68%) Land $646,400 Building $543,400 |
| 2022 | $5,056.00 | $61,397 Land $32,568 Building $28,829 | $883,400 Land $468,600 Building $414,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 63 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 72 units insured incl. 9 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 15 (1983–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 15 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 97.2% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 432 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures