Carbon County property record for 16 Kent Ln, Red Lodge, MT 59068
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,602 sqft · built 1993 |
| Lot Size | 1.55 acres (67,518 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,174 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1017930 |
| Primary APN | R1017930 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,602 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,186 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 416 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1993 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2024 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 67,518 sqft (1.55 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,054 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 64 sqft |
| Deck Area | 216 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0006041900 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 16 KENT LN |
| City | RED LODGE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59068 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | KENT ACREAGE TRACTS, S11, T07 S, R20 E, ACRES 1.55, KENT ACRE TRACTS LT 7 COS 543 & TR 7A BLK 1 COS 1427 AM |
| Legal Range | 20E |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 11 |
| Legal Subdivision | KENT ACREAGE TRACTS |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1272 |
| Census Tract | 500 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3200 CLUBS DR, BOERNE, TX 78006-6184 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Elementary School District | Red Lodge Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,174.00 | $730,900 (-) | $730,900 (-) Land $273,436 Building $457,464 |
| 2025 | $3,174.00 (+11.13%) | $730,900 (+53.68%) | $730,900 (+53.68%) Land $273,436 Building $457,464 |
| 2023 | $2,856.00 | $475,600 | $475,600 Land $228,290 Building $247,310 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 19 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 19 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1991–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 6 of 12 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2022 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 79% of the US · above 67% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.5% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 18 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures