1595 Lockett Rd, Rice, VA 23966 Property Records

Prince Edward County property record for 1595 Lockett Rd, Rice, VA 23966

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,323 sqft · built 1975
Lot Size8.05 acres (350,658 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Last Sale$173,500 (Dec 2019)
Tax Bill$902 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2023 Transfer
Dec 2019 Sale
+ 1 more
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN027 A 8A

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN027 A 8A
Alternative APN
  • 12318

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Building Area1,323 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,323 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,323 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1975
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1975
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeBrick
Lot Area350,658 sqft (8.05 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHVAC
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number12318
Street Address1595 LOCKETT RD
CityRICE
StateVA
Zip23966-2217
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionDRUEN
JurisdictionPRINCE EDWARD VA
Township / Civil Division201
Census Block Group2
Census Block2007
Census Tract930102

Owner

Source: Prince Edward County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address20600 PERKINSON RD, JETERSVILLE, VA 23083-2041
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Sep 21, 2023Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer
Dec 27, 2019Warranty Deed, Transfer
ATTORNEY ONLY, ATTORNEY
Jun 11, 2018Warranty Deed, Transfer · VA Mortgage
LENDER SELECT MORTGAGE GROUP

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleDec 27, 2019 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleDec 27, 2019 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 11, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20192354
Last Transfer DateSep 14, 2023
Transfer Doc0202301412
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2023: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionPRINCE EDWARD VA
Recording DateSep 21, 2023
Property Address1595 LOCKETT RD, RICE, VA 23966-2217
Document Number0202301412
Instrument DateSep 14, 2023
Instrument202301412
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 1, 2023

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer
  • Multiple Parcels

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address20600 PERKINSON RD, JETERSVILLE, VA 23083-2041

December 2019: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionPRINCE EDWARD VA
Recording DateDec 27, 2019
Property Address1595 LOCKETT RD, RICE, VA 23966-2217
Document Number190002354
Instrument DateDec 19, 2019
Instrument190002354
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMay 25, 2021
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY, ATTORNEY

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address1595 LOCKETT RD, RICE, VA 23966-2217

June 2018: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionPRINCE EDWARD VA
Recording DateJun 11, 2018
Property Address1595 LOCKETT RD, RICE, VA 23966-2217
Document Number180001028
Instrument DateJun 7, 2018
Instrument180001028
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMay 25, 2021
Title CompanyATTORNEY

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address1595 LOCKETT RD, RICE, VA 23966-2217

Mortgage

Document Number180001029
DateJun 11, 2018
Instrument180001029
Lender
NameLENDER SELECT MORTGAGE GROUP
Agreement
TypeVA Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Interest
Rate TypeFixed Rate

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Prince Edward County assessment roll, as of February 24, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyPrince Edward County
Unified School DistrictPrince Edward County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$902.00 (+14.9%)$225,400 (+46.27%) Land $45,200 Building $180,200$225,400 (+46.27%) Land $45,200 Building $180,200
2024$785.00 (+6.22%)
2023$739.00$154,100 (-) Land $34,600 Building $119,500$154,100 (-) Land $34,600 Building $119,500
2022$154,100 Land $34,600 Building $119,500$154,100 Land $34,600 Building $119,500
2021$739.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 22, 2023

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 71% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30

Cell Coverage

4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported

Nearby Properties on Lockett Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number