Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 159 Central Ave, Buffalo, NY 14206
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,331 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.072 acres (3,125 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $23,000 (Dec 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $310 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2019 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 112.48-2-38 |
| Primary APN | 140200 112.48-2-38 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,331 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,054 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 277 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 3,125 sqft (0.072 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 25 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 114 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 64 sqft |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 09376500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 159 CENTRAL AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14206-1358 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 125. S LOVEJOY |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANY S SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 38.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4003 |
| Census Tract | 2300 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 179 WOHLERS AVE, 2, BUFFALO, NY 14208-2223 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2019268947 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11353 / 7104 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Trustee's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 5, 2019 |
| Property Address | 159 CENTRAL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14206-1358 |
| Document Number | 0113537104 |
| Book / Page | 011353 / 007104 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 5, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Jan 10, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $23.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 179 WOHLERS AVE #2 BUFFALO NY 142082223, 2, BUFFALO, NY 14208-2223 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $310.00 (-62.7%) | ||
| 2025 | $831.00 (+31.28%) | $94,000 (+141.03%) Land $13,000 Building $81,000 | $94,000 (+48.23%) Land $13,000 Building $81,000 |
| 2024 | $633.00 (+213.37%) | $39,000 (-) Land $3,000 Building $36,000 | $63,415 (+13.82%) Land $4,878 Building $58,537 |
| 2023 | $202.00 | $39,000 Land $3,000 Building $36,000 | $55,714 Land $4,286 Building $51,428 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 508 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| GoNetspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures