Chemung County and Erin Town property record for 157 Thayer Rd, Erin, NY 14838
| Property Type | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 9,000 sqft · built 2014 |
| Lot Size | 6.07 acres (264,409 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $70,000 (Apr 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $1,793 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2016 Mortgage Apr 2018 Sale + 1 more |
| APN | 073200 73.00-1-33.8 |
| Primary APN | 073200 73.00-1-33.8 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 9,000 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,040 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2014 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2014 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 264,409 sqft (6.07 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Account Number | 00395008 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 157 THAYER RD |
| City | ERIN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14838-9515 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Prefabricated > Mobile Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 33.008 |
| Jurisdiction | CHEMUNG NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ERIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 10100 |
Source: Chemung County and Erin Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 157 THAYER RD, ERIN, NY 14838-9515 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 22, 2016 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage ALTERNATIVES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
| Apr 25, 2018 | Deed, Transfer |
| Apr 25, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 25, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 25, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 25, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 20180 / 9675 |
| Transfer Doc | 20180/9675 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHEMUNG NY |
| Property Address | 157 THAYER RD, ERIN, NY 14838-9515 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0201629462 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 22, 2016 |
| Instrument | 201629462 |
| Name | ALTERNATIVES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 170 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2031 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHEMUNG NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 25, 2018 |
| Property Address | 157 THAYER RD, ERIN, NY 14838-9515 |
| Document Number | 20180/9675 |
| Book / Page | 20180 / 9675 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6 RUMSEY HILL RD, ERIN, NY 14838-9400 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHEMUNG NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 25, 2018 |
| Property Address | 157 THAYER RD, ERIN, NY 14838-9515 |
| Document Number | 0201809675 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 13, 2018 |
| Instrument | 201809675 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 629 RUMSEY HILL RD, ERIN, NY 14838-9791 |
Source: Chemung County and Erin Town assessment roll, as of August 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Chemung County |
| County Subdivision | Erin Town |
| Unified School District | Spencer-Van Etten Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,793.00 (+14.94%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,560.00 | $35,400 (-) Land $15,400 Building $20,000 | $65,600 (+15.82%) Land $28,538 Building $37,062 |
| 2023 | $35,400 Land $15,400 Building $20,000 | $56,640 Land $24,640 Building $32,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures