1557 Taplin Hill Rd, Corinth, VT 05039 Property Records

Corinth Town property record for 1557 Taplin Hill Rd, Corinth, VT 05039

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,251 sqft · built 2013
Lot Size100 acres (4,356,000 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Tax Bill$8,864 (2025)
APN(050) 073-01557

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN(050) 073-01557
Alternative APNs
  • 159-050-10414
  • M:073 L:01435

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,251 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,248 sqft
Finished Basement2,251 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2013
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2013
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeShed Roof
Roof MaterialMetal
Lot Area4,356,000 sqft (100 acres)
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemRadiant

Location & Zoning

Street Address1557 TAPLIN HILL RD
CityCORINTH
StateVT
Zip05039-9801
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionLAND & DWL
JurisdictionCORINTH VT
Township / Civil DivisionCORINTH
Census Block Group2
Census Block2071
Census Tract959102

Owner

Source: Corinth Town records, as of August 18, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address1557 TAPLIN HILL RD, CORINTH, VT 05039-9801
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Corinth Town assessment roll, as of June 4, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVermont
CountyOrange County
County SubdivisionCorinth Town
Elementary School DistrictWaits River Valley USD 36 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2025$8,864.00 (-47.53%)$676,500 Land $214,700 Building $461,800
2024$16,892.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneNot on file
Nearby Flood Policies7 in force
Nearby Flood Claims2 (2011–2023)
Most Recent ClaimJul 2023 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 52% of Vermont
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Castle Cable TV
Fiber
300 / 300

Cell Coverage

4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported

Nearby Properties on Taplin Hill Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number