154 Preston Ln, Bomoseen, VT 05732 Property Records

Castleton Town property record for 154 Preston Ln, Bomoseen, VT 05732

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,600 sqft · built 2011
Lot Size3.31 acres (144,184 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$4,138 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN129-040-10864

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN129-040-10864
Alternative APN
  • (040) 435000007

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,600 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,450 sqft
Basement Area1,600 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,600 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2011
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2011
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialShingle
Lot Area144,184 sqft (3.31 acres)
Garage TypeBasement
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Street Address154 PRESTON LN
CityBOMOSEEN
StateVT
Zip05732-9739
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR2A
Legal DescriptionHSE LOT3.31 ACRES; INC 43-50-10
JurisdictionCASTLETON VT
Township / Civil DivisionCASTLETON
Census Block Group2
Census Block2012
Census Tract963600

Owner

Source: Castleton Town assessment roll, APN 129-040-10864, as of June 1, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing AddressC O MARIE LOSO, BOMOSEEN, VT 05732
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingIndividual(s)

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last Transfer DateJun 10, 2025
Transfer Doc0509447360
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Castleton Town assessment roll as of June 1, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVermont
CountyRutland County
County SubdivisionCastleton Town
Unified School DistrictSlate Valley Unified Union School District 62 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2025$4,138.00 (-27.14%)$340,900 Land $76,600 Building $264,300
2024$5,679.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Rutland County (50021C), as of December 7, 2016 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 500219636002, as of September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition, as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 52% of Vermont
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, 106 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Consolidated Communications
Fiber
2,000 / 2,000
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35

May also be available: Verizon.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, water system VT0005515, as of 2026 Q3 · EPA water system boundaries as of March 2026 · Last verified October 2026

Water SystemCASTLETON MEADOWS
private · serves 50 people
Water SourcePurchased groundwater from CASTLETON FIRE DISTRICT 3
Last State InspectionJan 2026
Lead3 ppb (2021–2023)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting3
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system as reported to EPA, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The full violation and enforcement history is in the system's EPA record.

Nearby Properties on Preston Ln

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number