1518 7th Ave E, Spencer, IA 51301 Property Records

Clay County property record for 1518 7th Ave E, Spencer, IA 51301

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,144 sqft · built 1967
Lot Size0.218 acres (9,500 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$98,000 (Jul 2014)
Tax Bill$2,974 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2018 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN963607229001

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN963607229001
Alternative APN
  • 64096360722900100

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,144 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,144 sqft
Finished Basement550 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,144 sqft
Game RoomGame Room
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1967
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1967
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area9,500 sqft (0.218 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 95 ft wide
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area484 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area256 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address1518 7TH AVE E
CitySPENCER
StateIA
Zip51301-4609
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description6 2 FAIRVIEW PARK
Legal Range36W
Legal Township96N
Legal Section7
Legal SubdivisionFAIRVIEW PARK ADDITION
JurisdictionCLAY IA
Township / Civil DivisionSPENCER
Census Block Group3
Census Block3023
Census Tract80200

Owner

Source: Clay County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address1518 7TH AVE E, SPENCER, IA 51301-4609
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleJul 11, 2014 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 11, 2014 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20141706
Deed Book / Page2014 / 1706
Last Transfer DateJan 29, 2018
Transfer Doc2018/228
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

January 2018: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionCLAY IA
Recording DateJan 30, 2018
Property Address1518 7TH AVE E, SPENCER, IA 51301-4609
Document Number2018/228
Book / Page2018 / 228
Instrument DateJan 29, 2018
Instrument000000000228
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJun 28, 2021

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Clay County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIowa
CountyClay County
MunicipalitySpencer City
Unified School DistrictSpencer Community School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$2,974.00$204,090 (+9.83%) Land $33,440 Building $170,650$204,090 (+9.83%) Land $33,440 Building $170,650
2024$2,974.00 (+6.9%)
2023$185,820 (+17.7%) Land $26,750 Building $159,070$185,820 (+17.7%) Land $26,750 Building $159,070
2022$2,782.00$157,870 Land $26,750 Building $131,120
2021$157,870 Land $26,750 Building $131,120

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 21, 2024

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 99.8% of the US · lower than 98.1% of Iowa
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemSPENCER MUNICIPAL WATER UTILITY
serves 11,325 people · EPA ID IA2171071
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJan 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2024–2026)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 363 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spencer Municipal Utilities
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Mediacom Xtream
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
1,000 / 50
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: GigFire, Nextlink, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on 7th Ave E

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number