Boulder County property record for 1490 Apple Valley Rd, Lyons, CO 80540
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,641 sqft · built 1982 |
| Lot Size | 6.83 acres (297,537 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $24,500 (Dec 1982) |
| Tax Bill | $5,397 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 1201-12-0-00-038 |
| Primary APN | 1201-12-0-00-038 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,641 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,426 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,641 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,083 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1982 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1982 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 297,537 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 702 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 95 sqft |
| Deck Area | 228 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0067796 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1490 APPLE VALLEY RD |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540-9030 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR |
| Legal Description | TRACT 2362 LESS A-F & TRACT 2362 B-1 12-3N-71 6.75 AC M/L PER 1915020 1915022 BO CO BOUNDARY LINE ADJMT DOCKET SE-98-27 SEE SPLIT ID 50835 |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 12 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 962 LYONS AREA |
| Legal Tract | 2362 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2021 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
1490 Apple Valley Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in December 1982.
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1490 APPLE VALLEY RD, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 10, 1982 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 10, 1982 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Dec 10, 1982 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 1982523767 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 1490 Apple Valley Rd was $5,397.
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,598 (-0.39%) Land $25,098 Building $26,500 | $828,800 (-) Land $439,100 Building $389,700 | |
| 2025 | $5,397.00 | $51,800 Land $27,444 Building $24,356 | $828,800 Land $439,100 Building $389,700 |
| 2023 | $5,348.00 (+19.11%) | $63,248 (+26.54%) Land $28,019 Building $35,229 | $944,000 (+31.26%) Land $418,200 Building $525,800 |
| 2022 | $4,490.00 | $49,984 Land $25,458 Building $24,526 | $719,200 Land $366,300 Building $352,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 1490 Apple Valley Rd in Zone X, an area of moderate flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 22 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 22 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 56 (1980–2015) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 23 of 56 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2015 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1490 Apple Valley Rd is high, ranking above 89% of the US, with a 1% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 89% of the US · above 93% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF LYONS serves 2,990 people · EPA ID CO0107496 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CITY OF LONGMONT |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 27 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Lyons Communications Cable · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 100 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, xBar7 Communications.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures