Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 149 Keller Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,193 sqft · built 1943 |
| Lot Size | 0.128 acres (5,555 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $7,297 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 204-0181000 |
| Primary APN | 204-0181000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,193 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 682 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 511 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1943 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1943 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 5,555 sqft (0.128 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 101 ft deep x 55 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 336 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 230 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 204-0181000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 149 KELLER AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-2505 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Description | 601 W WILBER AVE 272 PT 125 126 55 X 101 |
| Legal Subdivision | THE HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 30.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 8800 |
149 Keller Ave is owned and occupied by an individual.
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 149 KELLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2505 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 5, 2026 |
| Property Address | 149 KELLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2505 |
| Document Number | 0000083297 |
| Book / Page | 14197 / 7091 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 20, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202683297 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 149 KELLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2505 |
| Document Number | 0000083297, |
|---|---|
| Date | May 5, 2026 |
| Book Page | 14197/7091 |
| Instrument | 202683297 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS BANK AND TRUST COMPANY |
|---|
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.22% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Max Rate | -1% |
The 2026 property tax bill for 149 Keller Ave was $7,297 with exemptions applied, up 98.3% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,297.00 (+98.34%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $3,679.00 (+264.98%) | $44,000 (-) Land $9,000 Building $35,000 | $209,500 (+9.51%) Land $42,852 Building $166,648 |
| 2024 | $1,008.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $44,000 (-) Land $9,000 Building $35,000 | $191,304 (+4.37%) Land $39,130 Building $152,174 |
| 2023 | Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $44,000 Land $9,000 Building $35,000 | $183,300 Land $37,493 Building $145,807 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 149 Keller Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 149 Keller Ave has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENMORE VILLAGE serves 15,423 people · EPA ID NY1410142 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 540 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures